?

Log in

Amireal's Library
Where fanfic goes to die.
Quarks, Quantum Chromodynamics and Other Unproven Theories, SGA, NC-17, McKay/Sheppard 
12th-Dec-2005 12:36 am
Lt. Colonel Face

Title: Quarks, Quantum Chromodynamics and Other Unproven Theories

Author: Amireal

Rating: NC-17

Pairing: McKay/Sheppard

Length: Approx 25,000 words.

Disclaimer: Not mine, would I be buying lotto tickets if they were?

Author's notes: Thanks to chopchica and seperis for the beta. This thing was a monster and I was a bitch. You guys rock. Also, the title of this fic scares me, it's longer than the summary and frankly I highly doubt I'll ever be able to remember it without looking it up first.

 

Summary: "I think we stumbled onto some Ancient kid's homework."

Comments 
12th-Dec-2005 06:23 am (UTC)
I enjoyed this - you kept me guessing right through as to what was going to happen.
... I think I'm going to go digest this now. Mmm, fic.
12th-Dec-2005 06:35 am (UTC)
Thanks for the headsup, not sure how I missed that, it's fixed now. Glad you enjoyed it!
12th-Dec-2005 06:31 am (UTC)
omg my friends are coming to pick me up any SECOND I cannot read this yet! Distress!
12th-Dec-2005 06:35 am (UTC)
Aw. Sorry.

Just think though, it'll be waiting for you later!
12th-Dec-2005 07:02 am (UTC)
Oh man, I bawled like a little kid. That was great. And now I desperately need to go to sleep...

(Also, you've still got a beta comment hanging around in the reunion scene between Gen. Sheppard and McKay).
12th-Dec-2005 07:03 am (UTC)
I think I caught that with the first comment, if you refresh it should be gone. If not, can you point me a little closer?
12th-Dec-2005 07:17 am (UTC)
This was brilliant and sad and wonderful and a lot of other nice stuff my brain can't think of at the moment. thanks so much for spending the time and effort on it.
12th-Dec-2005 07:23 am (UTC)
Hee, thank you!
12th-Dec-2005 07:44 am (UTC)
My bedtime was two hours ago and I couldn't bear to leave this fic in the middle. It wasn't just good fanfic, it was a great story and every new twist left me squeaking and typing in capital letters on my AIM screen to the friend who was reading right along side me. :) Grodin and General Sheppard and that lovely, lovely scene in Rodney's office. The panic at the end was adorable and made me giggle, too. :) (And also? The General showing up and John being all smug about it was just beautiful and made me laugh.)

Wonderful, wonderful story, thank you. :)
12th-Dec-2005 07:49 am (UTC)
Oddly, for once, all the twists and turns were mapped out before hand. *is confused*

All caps? *blushes* Hee.

Thank you for reading and loving enough to FB.

Um, that WIP about high school, that's you right? Um, love that. Yes. *is bad at feedback*
12th-Dec-2005 07:56 am (UTC)
Oh wow, I always enjoy a well-plotted story and this was fantastic. :) Thanks for sharing.
12th-Dec-2005 08:00 am (UTC)
Thank you for the feedback! *grins*
12th-Dec-2005 08:00 am (UTC)
I seem to have stayed up all night reading this. Not sorry.
12th-Dec-2005 08:05 am (UTC)
Hee. *sends chocolate and caffeine as thanks*

*grins*
12th-Dec-2005 08:07 am (UTC)
I too am up way past my bedtime and refuse to regret it. What a wonderful deep creative fic! My very favoritest parts:

"You're a very good shot," John said into the microphone.
"You bet your ass I am," his voice said back.
John relaxed into a nearby chair. "So you were just in the neighborhood, huh?"
"Well see, I've got this new car I'm testing out and it's no good unless you hit the highways."
"Oh god." Rodney sounded horrified. "There's two of you."
"Karma's such a bitch," John said smugly.


*dies* That is so perfect!

Rodney stumbled to a halt at the sight. "Oh my god, I turned into Dr. Jackson."

BEST LINE EVER.

Also I found a couple typos:

John supposed that's what you got for fondling his weapon in public. "that's what he got"

"It's not like I talk about when you're not around. "about you when"

"Dr, McKay," Elizabeth said firmly, "Peter can do whatever he pleases."

"I was probably half insane when you proposed, years of exposure to your radio active personality."

And how much do I love them finding Peter! Great writing.

12th-Dec-2005 08:21 am (UTC)
Oop! Fixed typos, thank you! Though personally, not a bad percentage considering how long it is. *grin*

Yes, those are some of my favorites too.

Thank for the wonderful feedback!
12th-Dec-2005 08:09 am (UTC)
Its past 1:00 am in the morning but I don'r care, this was so worth it, i really loved this story:)
12th-Dec-2005 08:15 am (UTC)
Oh dear, I fear I'm going to be responsible for an army of zombies tomorrow. *is really not all that apologetic*

Thank you!
12th-Dec-2005 08:13 am (UTC)
So I liked it even before this point -- from the moment Zelenka said "Hey, it sounds like one of your papers," and I about shrieked -- but it got twice as good as soon as the General showed up. Just. So much squee. (which of course would have been nowhere near as effective without the build up and the sad bits that came before...) Maybe because I was having trouble remembering that McKay was... well, McKay, and that was when I finally got it. Hee hee, "life partners sounded kind of gay." :P
12th-Dec-2005 08:16 am (UTC)
Hee, thank you!

And yes, one of my favorite lines too.
12th-Dec-2005 08:31 am (UTC)
This was so very fun! *bounces* I love how you play with the characters from the future, and the Mrs. Robinson reference was definitely amusing. *g* Older!Rodney and John? Hot in a way that was unexpected, but that could be my Shep-with-older-men kink talking.

I've never said this before, but your stories are becoming some of my favourite comfort fics :)
12th-Dec-2005 08:37 am (UTC)
*grins* Thank you, I seem to have hit a lot of really wide ranging kinks. Oh darn ;).

12th-Dec-2005 08:31 am (UTC)
Eeee! I love how fandom keeps writing fics that I've been fantasizing about in my head.* I love older Rodney coming back in time, but the best has to be General John being so blase-cute** about his "husband". Wonderful, wonderful, painfully beautiful story. (And yes, I also stayed up to read your story.)


*In my head, future!Rodney is all military competent, which John is wildly turned on by, while present!Rodney keeps on muttering about John's "daddy issues".

** "Blase-cute" is from a fanfic, right? Gotta go dig that one up.
12th-Dec-2005 08:38 am (UTC)
Hee, I have my own zombie army! That and v cute puppies is how I shall take over the world. *evil grin*

I'm glad you enjoyed it so much, thanks for the feedback!
12th-Dec-2005 08:59 am (UTC)
Oh I just adored this. You brought Peter back! *hearts* And General John was just the best thing ever. smittywing and I read it and kept squeeing to each other over aim. :D

This had to be my favorite line: "Well, life partners just sounded kind of gay." General Sheppard patted John consolingly on the shoulder.

Just too fantastic. :) Excellent job.
12th-Dec-2005 09:01 am (UTC)
So she was talk about you ;) cool.

Yes, that was a line that was written after the fact and I heart it greatly.

I'm so glad I inspired such squeeing, feedback is the best thank you ever!

Thanks!
12th-Dec-2005 09:05 am (UTC)
Outstanding story. It's a keeper and goes in the files. Wonderful look at the future.
12th-Dec-2005 09:07 am (UTC)
Hee! Yay!

Thank you!
12th-Dec-2005 09:05 am (UTC)
Add another to the count of those who stayed up way too late reading this.

I really don't have the words to describe how fantastic this was. Though I did almost die giggling at all the Monty Python references. *g*

I was really impressed with the scene where they discover Peter. The whole thing with Ronon was so subtly played; very nice.

And of course the main storyline was just...mmm. Yeah.
12th-Dec-2005 09:08 am (UTC)
WOO! Zombie army! Sweet!

First person to comment on Ronon, yes thank you, I try :)

Thank you for the feedback!
12th-Dec-2005 09:25 am (UTC)
oh wow, this was wonderful <3

it was kind of messed up, sweet and painful and gah, nice. great job!
12th-Dec-2005 09:29 am (UTC)
Heee, messed up is definately a something I can agree with, I'm glad you enjoyed the fic! Thanks!
12th-Dec-2005 09:57 am (UTC)
So I was kind of lying awake thinking, Self, you should really sleep, only I realized I was in the mood to read something and came to this.

I'd make incoherently high pitched "oh my GOD!" sounds but, um. I am--like, full of class and dignity and such. Oh my God! John-less McKay just broke my heart.

I *adore* time travel in stories, and even though it's four a.m. now, I couldn't help but go through this slowly like I do with all the good stories. *g*

What an excellent story. Thank you so much for writing and signing up for the challenge. *floats off to bed happily*
12th-Dec-2005 06:49 pm (UTC)
Hee. Yes very dignified. There was a yae verily after each one *nods sagely*.

Hee, you're welcome. Now to fend off all those people asking questions. *polishes sword-- er.. keyboard*

And thank you for the feedback.
12th-Dec-2005 11:21 am (UTC)
I'm just... yeah. I'm trying to come up with words for this incredibly complicated and wonderful fic, but I'm coming up pretty short. See, there is not a bit of this that I don't completely adore - but particularly the bit where General Sheppard (hee!) comes back. Everyone is just so perfectly themselves, and it's just... yeah. Wonderful. Thanks so much for sharing it with us!
12th-Dec-2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you! I'm glad you enjoyed it so much.
12th-Dec-2005 11:21 am (UTC)
Whee! It's polished! It's all polished and finished and wheee!!!! Good work on the end - I like what you did to round it out some more.
I dance the dance of a joyous reader. Also of someone who isn't avoiding studying chem, not at all. Why do you ask?
12th-Dec-2005 06:51 pm (UTC)
OMGIFINISHEDANDEDITED*DIES*

Chem, what is this chem? *confused look*

YAY! IT"S DONE AND THANK YOU FOR ADDING TO MY COMMENTS! I WILL NOW RULE THE WORLD WITH MY ZOMBIE ARMY!
12th-Dec-2005 12:29 pm (UTC)
Here on a link from seperis, and all I can say is: HOLY CRAP.

I love you so much. SO MUCH. This is fabulous, witty, sweet, hot, insane, innovative, well thought out, excellently executed, and was more fun to read than anything I've seen in a while.

The John/McKay was so sweet and poignant, and I love how Rodney was, actually okay with it after they talked.

The only thing that I would have liked more detail on was how the jumper took out the cruisers. I think it's just because you have such lovely, rationally explained tech throughout the rest (organic parts in ZPMs. SO COOL) that now I just want to know how everything works. You have awoken my curiosity. ;) Still, the point of the scene was the reunion, not the Wraith go boom, and that was spectacularly done, so I'm happy.

Thank you for sharing this. It is a treasure.
12th-Dec-2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
It's actually not very important or innovative, I swear. I'm very happy you enjoyed it enough to question stuff, yay! *kermit hands*

Thanks for the feedback!
12th-Dec-2005 12:36 pm (UTC)
I loved this. Cranky Mckay and cranky Rodney along with some lovely john angst.

"Oh my god,I've turned into Dr. Jackson." Omg. I have tears in my eyes from that line. And just from General Sheppard showing up for his man.

Loved how Grodin showed back up and the hints we get about the way time changes.

Great story and it really held my attention.
12th-Dec-2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
THank you, I'm very glad you enjoyed it. And I have this secret theory that Rodney's fate worse than death is to turn into Daniel. *wink*
12th-Dec-2005 12:52 pm (UTC)
This was extreeeeemely enjoyable! I loved older McKay and how his lack of bulk felt wrong to John. Loved that you found Grodin, who I miss so much without quite understanding why. Loved that you gave us an older Sheppard who is as much of a pain in the ass as the younger version, and oh, I just loved the whole thing. Really impressive story.
12th-Dec-2005 07:05 pm (UTC)
Devil's in the details and all *wink*. Thank you for reading and replying, we appreciates it much, we do.
12th-Dec-2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
You gave McKay a Sheppard of his own!

Oh thank goodness. I really wanted 'our' John and Rodney to be together, but I couldn't bear the thought of McKay being alive and alone. You tied off the seperate timelines perfectly. I was getting a bit teary at the end.

'Husbands' and 'naming it the DeLorean' made me laugh.

Thank you for a wonderful read. It was angsty, and suspenseful, and had a happy ending.

*woot*
12th-Dec-2005 07:09 pm (UTC)
*grins* As always, a pleasure my dear. Go ahead and be inspired by this one too 'k?

Thank you!
12th-Dec-2005 01:53 pm (UTC)
Loved this. I should be working now, but I just couldn´t skip this and save it for later.. It hurt so much to see McKay but I´m glad that John could make him happy - and that he got General in the end *g* This is going to be one of my favourite fics, you know, that kind you are reading over and over again.. Thank you for this!

And? "Oh my god, I turned into Dr. Jackson." LOL!!
12th-Dec-2005 07:11 pm (UTC)
Work? What is this work? *confused* It seems to be all the rage but... *shrugs*

You're welcome for this and thank YOU for sending me feedback.
12th-Dec-2005 02:39 pm (UTC)
*VBG* Excellent! Wish we could'a seen more of Gen. John but it's okay. This was wicked cool. You have such a grasp on the boys. Love yer stuff. Thanks so much for this.
12th-Dec-2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
*grins* Wicked cool is a new one for my fics, thank you!
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2015, 4:12 am GMT.